Wednesday, November 16, 2005

SMILE

Well my friends, it's latish and I'm a bit tired. Still, what would the day be without a posting eh?

So I just finished watching this amazing movie called Smile. Beautiful film. Now you know I'm a sentimental kinda guy and this movie really kicked me in the heart. Can't recommend it enough actually, but maybe that's just me.

Course, now all my thoughts are turning and twisting and I don't know what to write again. Thinking about my friend Larry. Wishing I could do something more than offering up my thoughts and prayers, but sometimes that's all you can do. He and I are really rather a like in a lot of ways. He's a good guy.

Ya know, I've said it before but I really do mean this when I say I have met some of the most amazing folks because of this silly little piece of net space. Folks that fill my heart with a lot of joy and love. It's as if there was a reason for me to be here...well I mean here on the internet, here writing all of this. I don't know what it is because...well I'm a guy that doesn't like to think so much actually. Thinking cuases me to have these wierd brain loops that start with one thing and the next thing ya know, I've got to control the traffic in my head like it's rush hour.

Ya ever wonder what would happen if we all actually met? I like to think about it from time to time. Like to think of a big party where all my friends could be in the same place and there'd be lots of good food and drink and music and hopefully everyone would get along. Hell, maybe one day I'll make the rounds (when I'm excessively rich if not famous or infamous).

People. People is just a wild thought to me. I see so many folks in the shop day in day out, and sometimes I want them to just go away because I can't dredge up the compassion for them. I can't say it makes me a bad person, just I feel like I lost a little bit of that Buddha nature I keep trying to attain (while maintaining my pagan beliefs). What's worse is that I honestly feel like I should be feeling bad about this, but I just can't. Guess there are just some folks I don't understand enough to be able to deal with them properly.

My best example is a customer. Now, she comes in almost every day. She maybe buys a drink (more often then not asks for water with a slice of lemon) and a asks for a dog treat (yeah we keep em for the four legged customers heh). When she does buy a drink, she takes a handfull of Splenda (a non sugar sweetner) and stuffs most of them in her pocket. What are we...a supermarket that gives this away? I know that she doesn't seem to have a lot of folks that want to deal with her but she does make it hard to want to. In that, I feel bad for her. I know what it's like to want to have folks like you, to want to feel wanted. Still...I can't find the compassion for her any more. I mean, what does that really say about me? Does it make me a bad person? I don't think so. I hope not. But Buddha said we must learn compassion for all people. I believe that too. Hard to walk that walk all the time though. Maybe that's why he was Buddha, I honestly don't know.

All this wierd stuff that rattles around in my grey cells. It's amazing I haven't gone compeletely looney yet....or have I? :) Still....I have tons of folks that I adore and love. I have my car and my studio. I have amazing friends who are now all over the world. Life ain't that bad and I know it could be so much worse.

So smile at someone tomorrow. Do it randomly. Just find someone that looks like they need to laugh or be smiled at and do it. I'm gonna try. Then find some way to make another person do this and pass it along. Hell...make as many people as you can that you don't know smile at each other. What a wacky trip that would be! It will be the start of a revolution! We'll win over the world by making folks smile at someone they don't know! MUHAHAHAH *insert maniacal laughter here*

Hm...Ok. Maybe it's pushing it, but hey, take the time to smile at someone tomorrow. Try and make THEM smile back. If nothin else, you might get a good chuckle at it later. I can only imagine the reactions in thier faces at a random smiling :)

5 comments:

Miladysa said...

A smile is magic!

I often think of a big blogger party. In my dreams it is like a costumed masked ball and we have no idea who is who! I would just love it! If I win the lottery ...

ScandinavienNova said...

Hi my sweet peach tree :)

Of course you are ment to be here. You give us all so much. And we all hope that we can give you some in return. :)

I liked that with giving a smile to someone who seems to need it. Go for it.. I will do the same!

Thank's for the tip on that tea, I got well.. But I seemed to forget the herbals and I just added the whiskey, but it worked anyway! Isn't that great ? ;-)

Here comes a tip for how you garanted will get better if you are sick.

BUT.. don't forget to drink this right before bed. Don't try to watch TV or something..hehe..

1 dl black currant juice(deciliter, 0,1 quarter?)

1 dl sugar

1 dl Vodka.


Heat it all up, but don't let it boil. Drink it as fast as you can. Run to the bed and wake up like a sunshine, with a hangover.. but is gonna work!

*hugs*

Steve said...

I sometimes think a blogger party would be pretty cool. Can I come to yours? We can all commit random acts of smile-ness, too.

Michael said...

M'lady....you better believe it's a costumed affair! (I'll work on winning here in Cali)

Camilla...Vodka?! Well ya got my attention now :) We'll serve it at the party heheh

Steve, you better believe you're coming dammit! Hm....maybe if I host the first one, M'lady another, and then we all meet up in Florida for a beach party? ;)

Miladysa said...

Sounds fantastic!