Wednesday, August 03, 2005

Just about there..maybe



Two in one day huh? Wow...I don't know if this is good or bad heh. Well, here's what I'm feeling like lately. Just a little look into the brain of a man who isn't sure where exactly his play is going. Yup, that's really me. Couldn't you tell from the glasses? Sheesh :)

So I finally got it started and it's already 6 pages. Good huh? Well, I'm not sure. It seems that it's a lot of set up for 6 pages of play. I managed to pull off a 10 page play with four characters and it had a decent beginning, middle and ending. This is just rambling. I guess that's what I get for starting so late though. I sort of know where the story is going but only roughly and I'm scared it's not going to be done by Sunday's deadline. I mean, this is my final play for the class! I have to go out with a bang because everything else so far has gotten A's. This has to be even better dammit. I need to find where to trim it. I don't really have time to start a new one and have it in shape. Plus, I'm not sure what else to write at this point. That's the aggrivating part.

If any of you were following the Zach (he actually spells it with an H...go figure) story from a previous post of mine, I got an email saying there was a new post. Well the boy is home and all I can say is...I'm glad for him. We'll see if he replies to my email, but he seems to be doing alright which is all you can ask for. I think he just wants to be left alone though. Apparently the media exposure sort of pissed him off. Let's face it, would you want to be dragged into the spotlight and basically outted to everyone you knew? The kid is what..16? I feel for him because in his post he basically said that being gay wasn't all there was to being him and I can feel that completely. Hell, I actually hardly think about the fact that I'm gay.

There seems to be a wierd sector that being gay means reading the latest gay mag/book, listening to the latest gay icon music artist, wearing your hair in the "do" of the week, wearing specific clothing etc....well it's all just too damn much. How the hell do you manage to maintain your own personality if you are trying to keep up with all that? I know I couldn't! Hell, I like to dress all gothy and go dance to darkwave, but I know I'm carrying my own goth fashion sense with me. That's what make us really cool as people...everyone is different if only slightly in some aspects. I guess I just get slightly upset when people seem to think of themselves as gay before they think of themselves as an individual.

Ok....well enough of my soapbox. Y'all don't wanna hear that now do ya? So instead I think I'll be sneaky and see if you're really paying attention. So this is a little Tag on Larry, Ryan, Andy and Ger. Three questions only but it's all about you groovy kids :)

You are allowed to communicate with one spirit (eg.dead relative, celebrity etc). Who do you pick, why, and what would ask them?

If you could change one event in your life with no reprocussions to the time line (events that transpire because of that event), would you and why?

You are allowed to become one animal. What animal would you be? (yes you can transform back and mythological creatures are ok answers)

And that's it folks:)

4 comments:

angreeblkcub said...

you *know* I am right along with you on the conformity thing. ick.
oh yeah, the answers to your questions have been posted. so...get ta licking.

:P

Michael said...

Vini Vidi Vici baby! Just that I saw you'd posted them. Haven't had the chance to make the comments yet though. Least I got one reader that's consistant hehe.

Hm...now...how soon do I have to be at your place?
*lookin for my breath mints*

Angel said...

NEW READER HERE

Hey, I see you write plays thats very cool. I usually write poems and such but to me a play is kind of like a poem, it tells a beginning and an ending.

Wish the best of luck on that play.

Oh and heres the questions:

You are allowed to communicate with one spirit (eg.dead relative, celebrity etc). Who do you pick, why, and what would ask them? Well I would pick my great aunt, she was psychic and a spirit possesed her body (a good spirit). I would ask her do I have these abilities and if I dont how do I gain them.

If you could change one event in your life with no reprocussions to the time line (events that transpire because of that event), would you and why? The day I sent a note to some hot guy in my class saying I was a girl (I wanted attention at the time) and it went all around school untile the principle got it and I got a referral. Plus I got nagged on for being gay, which didnt bother me one bit. But ide like to change that day because I lost a good friend.

You are allowed to become one animal. What animal would you be? (yes you can transform back and mythological creatures are ok answers) Ooh ide like to be a kitty cat.

Michael said...

Wowsers....Hey there Angel. I just happened to be lookin for my audioblog's upload and saw an extra comment here. Cool beans man! Poetry rocks. Drop me a line sometime? I'll try and drop you one.